Call number: DVD-967


SHTEIN, Petr
Zona [The Zone] Parts 1-16
Kinokompaniia Sinema.ru, 2006
General producers Iurii Sapronov, Andrei Prokop´ev, Andrei Smirnov
Postproduction producer Mikhail Tsar´kov
Associate producer Ol´ga Sinel´shchikova
TV directors Elena Loseva, Aleksandr Smirnov, Oleg Filippenko
Idea for the serial Asia Kareva, Liudmila Pivovarova, Iurii Sapronov, Andrei Smirnov
Main author Asia Kareva
Screenplay group Rafael Dirapetian, Aleksei Alekseev, Tat´iana Alekseeva, Aleksei Birger, Tat´iana Kabzistlia, Arkadii Kortikov, Vakhtang Lashduri, Liudmila Pivovarova, Anna Lur´e, Iuliia Strelkova
Photography Boris Lazarev
Production Design Sergei Vorob´ev, Lev Grudev
Music Producer Andrei Feofanov
Music Nikolai Dobkin, Vlad Frantsuzov, Sergei Groshev, Mariia Zinchenko, Vladimir Kachanovskii
Author and performer of the song "Zona" Viktor Tiumenskii
Music production and sound design Kompania Bogema-Miuzik

		
Cast for the series:
Bagrov			Aleksandr Taran´zhin
Raevskii		Igor´ Filippov
Kostiukhin		Igor´ Kartashev
Kolesnikova		Luisa Mosendz
Denis			Adam Chekman
Pavlov			Andrei Filippak
Sukhoi			Igor´ Artashonov
Krylov			Oleg Geras´kin
Chiga			Tikhon Kotrelev
Sania Veselyi		Sergei Molozhaev
Petiunia		Sergei Neudachin
Okunev			Fedor Malyshev
Shvernik		Oleg Protasov
Suchkov			Dmitrii Suponin
Dudilov			Aleksandr Batrak
Iakushev		Viktor Konashenkov
Bogdanych		Aleksei Agryzkov
Dr Marina Shvernik	Lara Chaklin
Tubercular prisoner	Eduard Fedashko
Tsirkach		Sergei Ivanov
Sova			Romuald Vildan
Lenchik			Nikolai Kolbas
Kuzia			Daniil Gretsov
Veller			Andrei Semenov
Vovka			Ruslan Kuleshov
Inspector		Lora Vital´
Zek-depot		Roman Danilychev
Lena, the lawyer	Iiuliia Maiboroda
Guzeev			Vladimir Nikitin
Priazhkin		Valerii Gromovikov
Usanov			Andrei Prokop´ev
Gnatiuk-Salo		Mikhail Parygin
Agafonova		Lora Vital´
Polozkov		Boris Kamorin
Kostik Zavadskii	Evgenii Galenko
Givi Beridze		Karen Martirosian
Lunev			Stepan Rozhnov
Palych			Vladimir Ivanov
Mashchenko		Igor´ Romashenko
Terekhin		Nikolai Kachura
Diana			Ol´ga Bol´bukh
Verunchik		Irina Morozova
Zinulia			Ekaterina Aleksandrushkina
Vilen			Aleksandr Rapoport
Taran			Vladimir Denisov
Savchuk			Zhanna Vorob´eva
Inspector Sytnik	Nelli Nevedina
Fr Mikhail		Evgenii Berezovskii
Agdam			Vadim Medvedev
Uncle Grisha		Georgii Shakhet
Running time for the entire, 50 part series = 50 x 45 minutes = 2250 minutes
In Russian without subtitles

Parts 1-16 on 4 DVDs

DVD DVD 2 containing Parts 5-8, 180 minutes
Region code All
Aspect ratio
Languages No subtitles
Features Episode and chapter selection
Source Studiia Monolit. RBC Video


Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ssees.ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Friday 6 October 2006.