Call number: DVD-2375



MOROZ, Iurii
Brat´ia Karamazovy [The Brothers Karamazov]

Studiia Kolibri, for Tsentral Partnership, 2008; first broadcast 27 May 2009, Pervyi kanal, Russia
Producers: Ruben Dishdishian, Sergei Danielian, Aram Movsesian, Iurii Moroz
Screenplay: Aleksandr Chervinskii, from the novel by Fedor Dostoevskii
Photography: Nikolai Ivasiv
Production Design: Ekaterina Kozhevnikova, Marat Kim
Music: Enri Lolashvili
Fedor Pavlovich Karamazov		Sergei Koltakov
Dmitrii Karamazov			Sergei Gorobchenko
Ivan Karamazov				Anatolii Belyi
Alesha Karamazov			Aleksandr Golubev
Smerdiakov				Pavel Derevianko
Katerina Ivanovna			Viktoriia Isakova
Grushen´ka				Elena Liadova
Grigorii Vasil´ev			Aleksandr Parfenovich
Katerina Osipovna Khokhlakova		Dina Korzun
Liza Khokhlakova			Mariia Shalaeva
The Elder, Zosima			Evgenii Merkur´ev
Mikhail Rakitin				Ivan Kokorin
The landowner Maksimov			Viktor Perevalov
Petr Il´ich Perkhotin			Sergei Batalov
Staff-Captain Nikolai Il´ich Snegirev	Leonid Okunev
Arina Petrovna Snegireva		Natal´ia Surkova
Actor playing Jesus Christ		Kirill Grebenshchikov
Liagavyi (Gorstkin)			Vitalii Khaev
Trifon Borisovich			Aleksandr Brankevich
Pan Mussialowicz			Fedor Dobronravov
The Police Captain 			Mikhail Makarovi
Nikolai Parfenovich Neliudov, 
  the investigator			Vladimir Bol´shov
Ippolit Kirillovich, the prosecutor	Andrei Il´in
Agaf´ia Ivanovna			Elena Podkaminskaia
The coachman Andrei			Petr Tomashevskii
Stranger				Timofei Tribuntsev
Fetiukovich				Mikhail Vladimirov
Court chairman				Boris Nevzorov
Marfa					Ol´ga Khokhlova
Father Iosif				Vladimir Egorov
Father Paisii				Vladimir Antonik
Obdorskii monk				Kirill Malov
Young monk				Sergei Bidnyi
Second monk				Roman Kuznetsov
Novice					Aleksei Fursenko
Monk with staff				Igor´ Potemkin
Petr Aleksandrovich Miusov		Vladimir Laptev
Iliusha Snegirev			Nikolai Akashkin
Varvara Nikolaevna Snegireva		Anastasiia Richi
Nina Nikolaevna Snegireva 		Elizaveta Arzamasova
Mar´ia Kondrat´evna			Natal´ia Lesnikovskaia
Grand Inquisitor			Iurii Orlov
Fenia					Mariia Bushmeleva
Prokhor					Sergei Zharkov
The cook, Matrena			Valentina Kurchatova
The priest at Il´inskoe			Aleksandr Bespalyi
Woodsman				Dmitrii Glazyrev
Old merchant				Aleksandr Komov
Foma					Andrei Andreev
Pan Wrubelwski				Dmitrii Mukhamadeev
The doctor, Varvinskii			Nikolai Stotskii
Mavrikii Mavrikeevich Stanovoi		Sergei Novikov
Constable's assistant			Gennarii Atianin
Mitia Karamazov as a child		Gleb Gorobchenko
Alesha Karamazov as a child		Leonid Smirnov
Ivan Karamazov as a child		Ivan Tsvelev
Smerdiakov as a baby			Fedor Merzlikin
Smerdiakov as a child			Vlad Demidov
Krasotkin				Fedor Bavtrikov
Smurov					Il´ia Gromovikov
First boy				Kornei Makarov
Second boy				Il´ia Popov
Messengers				Denis Petropavlov, Gleb Petropavlov
Blind old man				Dmitrii Glazyrev
Spanish noblemen			Denis Makarov, Aleksandr Laptii, Viktor Flier, Semen Shteinberg, 
					Kirill Solenov, Evgenii Trubetskoi, Vladimir Nikiforov, Dmitrii Andreev
Warders					Artem Mironov, Levon Sarkisian
Peasant					Igor´ Sukhov
Little nobleman				Maksim Gromov
Elderly man				Aleksandr Voevodin
First official				Evgenii Savinkov
Second official				Dmitrii Grachev
Smerdiashchaia Lizaveta			Ekaterina Diatlovskaia
Iuliia					Nina Rakova
Adelaida Ivanovna			Irina Usok
Eldest aunt of Katerina			Elena Finogeeva
General's wife				Nadezhda Markina
The boy Misha				Arsenii Postnov
Senior steward				Igor´ Grigor´ev
Second steward				Igor´ Bondarenko
Steward					Valerii Val´
First gambler				Eduard Gladkii
Second gambler				Mikhail Khomchenko
Girls in Mokroe				Anna Ukolova, Ol´ga Degtiareva
Musicians in Mokroe			Boris Bazurov, Georgii Osmolovskii, Mikhail Shmurov, Roman Lomov, 
					Nina Aleksandrova, Oksana Gorshkova, Ekaterina Berezhnova, Kseniia Gaposhkina
Hysterical woman			Elena Poliakova
Waiter					Sergei Kurapin
Drunken peasant				Igor´ Denisov
Adversary				Ivan Lakshin
Maid					Elena Goncharova
The merchant Samsonov			Aleksandr Komov
Judges					Gennarii Atianin, Iurii Tuzov
Court secretary				Aleksandr Chislov
Court constable				Iurii Vorob´ev
Draughtsman				Fedor Usachev
Officials				Sergei Kachurin, Igor´ Petrusenko, Rostislav Krokhin, Vladimir Gelein
Lawyers					Artem Grigor´ev, Iurii Kviatkovskii
Ladies in gallery			Ekaterina Primorskaia, Snezhana Simkina, Luiza Mosendz, Anna Kopaleva
Gentleman in gallery			Mikhail Slesarev
Narrator				Aleksandr Kliukvin
528 minutes
In Russian with optional English subtitles

On 2 DVDs

This is DVD 2, containing episodes 7-12, 6 x 44 = 264 minutes

DVD
Region code 1
Aspect ratio 4:3
Languages Optional English subtitles
Features Episode and chapter selection
Source SR Digital, RBC


Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ssees.ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Friday 7 May 2010.