Call number: DVD-2371



URSULIAK, Sergei
Isaev

Studiia Ded Moroz, for Tsentral Partnership and Telekanal Rossiia, 2009; TV premiere 11 October 2009 (RTR)
Producers: Ruben Dishdishian, Sergei Danelian, Aram Movsesian
Leading producers: Aleksei Kuznetsov, Evgenii Popov
Executive producers: Aleksandr Nakhimson, Villi Geller
Line producer: Denis Frolov
Screenplay: Aleksei Poiarkov, based on Iulian Semenov's novels Brillianty dlia diktatury proletariata, Parol´ ne nuzhen and Nezhnost´
Photography: Mikhail Suslov
Production design: Mavlodod Farosatshoev, Viacheslav Demin
Music: Mikael Tariverdiev
Maksim Maksimovich Isaev 
  (Vsevolod Vladimirovich Vladimirov)	Daniil Strakhov
Viktor Vital´evich Vorontsov		Mikhail Porechenkov
Leonid Ivanovich Nikandrov		Sergei Makovetskii
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Vladimirov, 
  Isaev's father			Iurii Solomin
Nikolai Makarovich Pozhamchi		Konstantin Zheldin
Iakov Savel´evich Shelekhes		Leonid Mozgovoi
Gleb Ivanovich Bokii			Aleksandr Mezentsev
Mariia Nikolaevna Olenetskaia 		Lika Nifontova
Sergei Vasil´evich Shorokhov		Aleksandr Sirin
Otto Vasil´evich Nolmar			Viktor Lamberg
Lidiia Ivanovna Bosse			Kseniia Rappoport
Anna Viktorovna				Polina Agureeva
Vladimir Petrovich Budnikov		Vladimir Kapustin
Roman					Karen Badalov
Pavel Konstantinovich Prokhorov		Iurii Lakhin
Marshan					Vladas Bagdonas
Artur Ivanovich Neumann			Lembit Ulfsak
Ivan Ivanovich Gazarian			Stansialv Strelkov
Sorokin					Tagir Rakhimov
The investigator Shvartswasser		Tonu Kark
Hans Sax				Tonu Aav
Tow-haired gentleman			Peeter Kaliumae
Karl Jurla				Tonu Oiia
Galia Shevkun				Ul´iana Lapteva
Petr Panteleimonovich Chaikin		Viktor Suprun
Mariia Ignat´evna Kozlovskaia		Ol´ga Semenova
Evlanov					Viktor Solov´ev
Karpov					Viacheslav Ivanov
Bekmatullin				Semen Reusenko
Grigorii Fedorovich Vakht		Ivan Verkhovykh
Lev Kirillovich Golovkin		Sergei Kachanov
Vera					Natal´ia Vdovina
Abrosimov				Oleg Knysh
Old man in pub				Valerii Zhukov
Petrovich, a sailor			Viacheslav Tunik
Fedor Shelekhes				Karen Badalov 
Shelekhes's wife			Tat´iana Lebed´kova
Volobuev				Fedor Dobronravov
Belov					Igor´ Larin
Slavkin					Andrei Shchennikov
Mekhovich				Aleksandr Golubev
Gomoniuk				Aleksei Iakubov
Klavdiia Kleimenova			Ul´iana Urvantseva
Vlas Igorevich				Stanislav Lesnoi
Krutov, a bandit			Aleksei Maslov
Nikolai Ivanovich Vaniushin		Vladimir Il´in
Vasilii Konstantinovich Bliukher	Konstantin Lavronenko
Pavel Petrovich Postyshev		Andrei Smoliakov
Colonel Kirill Nikolaevich Giatsintov	Boris Kamorzin
Ataman Grigorii Mikhailovich Semenov	Roman Madianov
Chen					Andrei Merzlikin
Sashen´ka Gavrilina			Vera Strokova
Aleks Fliveiskii			Stanislav Riadinskii
Spiridon Dionisovich Merkulov		Boris Bystrov
Nikolai Merkulov			Dmitrii Koznov
Pimezov Giatsintovís adjutant		Sergei Ugriumov
Timokha, a forest guard			Gennadii Iukhtin
Natal´ia Il´inichna Kankova		Svetlana Riabova
Val´ter					Sergei Stepin
Mordvinov				Rustem Iuskaev
Apolliner Pribylov			Igor´ Artashonov
Itsuvamo				Mentai Utenbergenov
General Molchanov			Aleksandr Porokhovshchikov
Tachibana				Iuske Sato
General Tabakov				Sergei Shekhovtsov
General Stanislav I. Grzhimal´skii	Vladimir Iumatov
Gavrilin				Viacheslav Butenko
Colonel Bakhnov				Andrei Bronnikov
Tiagailo				Evgenii Kurshinskii
Dolin					Ivan Agapov
Singer					Natal´ia Rozhkova
Bliukher's adjutant			Mikhail Vandyshev
Timonin					Vasilii Frolov
Fr Ioann				Janis Jakobson
Afrikan Abramovich			Oleg Semisynov
Olezhka					Petr Stupin
Border guard				Konstantin Balakirev
Kochar					Viktor Balabanov
Ramil´ka 				Maksim Vazhov
Shelekhes's doctor			Ivan Gordienko
Travin					Anatolii Goriachev
Chaikin's aide				Valerii Gur´ev
Tailor					Julle Kaliuste
Police Sergeant				Toomas Kreen
Plump investigator			Ain Lutsepp
Kuravlev				Aleksandr Makarov
Hefty robber				Andrei Makarov
Winking guard				Tonu Mikiver
Chairman of Court			Viacheslav Molokov
Mikhas´					Andrei Molotkov
Faddeika				Denis Nadtochii
Valentin Frantsevich			Iurii Pavlov
Nolmar's assistant			Taavi Teplenkov
Colonel investigator			Sergei Plotnikov
Joseph Lobb				Douglas Marshall
Ukhalov					Iurii Laguta
Belovolov				Viktor Radu
Evzerikhin				Aleksandr Abliazov
Ruvim					Iurii Avsharov
Kul´kov					Sergei Ganin
Serebriakov				Dmitrii Gizbrekht
Kolikov, a sailor			Aleksei Dmitriev
Beardless youth				Vladimir Il´in
Matsushima				Oleg Li
Hippodrome manager			Feliks Margolin
Head of advertising section		Petr Merkur´ev
First actor				Vladimir Mikhailovskii
Surzhikov				Sergei Neudachin
Unremarkable man			Viacheslav Petrushin
Nugumanov				Vladimir Rovinskii
Shreiber				Petr Smidovich
Zhalmerin				Vladimir Sychev
Semenov's adjutant			Oleg Shchigorets
Colonel Kremnev				Aleksandr Vontov
Censor					Vladimir Dubrovskii
Baron von Stern				Vladimir Kalisanov
First tracker				Evgenii Moskalev
Second tracker				Aleksei Kalakin
Third tracker				Igor´ Neupokoev
Fourth tracker				Sergei Nerobeev
Truce envoy Utkin			Viktor Nizovoi
Crunk Artillery Commander		Sergei Perelygin
Isaev's doctor				Sergei Sosnovskii
Strelkov				Valerii Khromushkin
Maskin					Eduard Chekmazov
Unter					Aleksandr Cherniavskii
Vedeneev				Sergei Chudakov
Serov, Commander of the Border Brigade	Aleksandr Vershinin
First marauder				Mikhail Kuchenkov
Vasil´ev				Anatolii Semenov
Min´ka					Arnol´d Sysuev
Philarmonia actor			Sergei Dorogov
Soldier in sheepskin coat		Ivan Kokrin
Protasov's batman			Sergei Vasiliuk
Scout					Boris Dragilev
Nezlobin				Vladimir Kebin
Delegate				Vadim Pomerantsev
Giatsintov's aide			Boris Smirnov
Secretary				Georg Zheno
16 episodes
Total running time: 698 minutes
In Russian without subtitles

On 2 DVDs

This is DVD 1, containing episodes 1-8, 355 minutes based on Brillianty dlia diktatury proletariata

DVD
Region code 1
Aspect ratio 4:3, 1.33:1
Languages In Russian without subtitles
Features Episode and chapter selection
Source Media-Mozaika, Pro-Video


Back to the Bain Graffy Film Collection
Move to the home page for the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University College London.
Queries to ssees-library@ssees.ucl.ac.uk
This page last revised Friday 7 May 2010.